Privacy Policy 2018-06-04T14:37:16+00:00

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Policy is effective as of 1 June 2018.

Health Decisions cares about your privacy.  For this reason, Health Decisions only uses Personal Data as needed to conduct business related to our products and services.  Our privacy notice is intended to describe the information you provide us, and how we use and share that information.  By using our website or other Health Decisions services, you agree to the practices as described in this Privacy Notice.  We will indicate the date at the top of this Privacy Notice when it was last updated.  We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting updates to our website.  An update will be effective for any website use after the date of update.  We encourage you review this Privacy Notice from time to time for possible changes.  Your use of our website or services after an update constitutes your agreement to the update.  In this Privacy Notice, the words “Health Decisions”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Health Decisions, Inc. and its subsidiaries.  This notice applies to all users of Health Decisions’ website www.healthdec.com (the “Site”).

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach us at privacy@healthdec.com.  This inbox is actively monitored and managed by personnel trained in our policies, processing, and handling of Personal Data.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US

We receive personal information from Site visitors who submit information directly, such as when they inquire about our services, register to use Site features or receive information, or register for webinars and other events.  That information typically includes name, title, address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address.  If you apply for a job in response to one of the career opportunities on our site, you will be submitting information to our service provider’s website subject to their privacy policy.

Health Decisions may also record information about how individuals access the Site. This information is typically not personally identifiable and may include internet protocol (IP) addresses (or the DNS name associated with it) of the individual’s device, the websites the user visited immediately prior to and upon exiting this Site, and the browser software the individual is using to access the Site. This information is used in to administer our systems and the Site, and to make improvements to and protect the Site.

Health Decisions may use cookies and other technologies on the Site to enhance or improve user experience, including customization of content. A cookie is usually text data that a website transfers to the individual’s browser from a web server that is stored on the individual’s device. Cookies can be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our Site. We do not, however, permit third parties to track you from our Site across other sites to deliver advertising or other content.

 HOW WE USE IT

Health Decisions believes and supports Personal Data minimization and limiting use to those processing activities for which permission was given.  Health Decisions uses the personal information you provide as necessary to deliver our products or services, or as required for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.  Health Decisions uses your personal information to communicate with you via email, phone, or text messages and may send marketing materials if you chose to opt-in to marketing campaigns that you may also opt-out at any time. Health Decisions takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Health Decisions’ website may contain links to other sites that operate independently of Health Decisions and are not under our control.  We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information.  Health Decisions is not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

 INFORMATION WE SHARE

Health Decisions may share information it collects from Site users with service providers who help us perform services such as managing communications and administering the Site. We permit our service providers to use personal information as needed to deliver services or comply with applicable laws and regulations.  Health Decisions enters into a contract with third-parties prior to sharing Personal Data to obtain assurances that the Agent will safeguard Personal Data consistent with Health Decisions obligations.  In limited cases, we may share information with other parties if appropriate to respond to your request or inquiry. We will share personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets, such as during a merger, acquisition, liquidation, or bankruptcy. We also may share personal information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to comply with law, respond to a legitimate request from law enforcement or other government body, to protect our interests or the health and safety of others, or to enforce our terms of use for this Site.

YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS

You may visit and browse our Site without providing any personal information, and you can always choose not to provide us with the personal information we request. However, choosing not to provide us with certain information that we request may prevent you from accessing or using certain portions of our Site.

If you would like to change any information you submitted to us, or if you want to opt-out of receiving future communications from us, please contact us.

If you would like to manage cookies used by this site, the “help” section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. However, if you configure your browser to decline cookies, certain features of our Site may not function correctly, and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently. Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. Our site does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals.

SECURITY

Health Decisions takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved and the nature of the personal information.

PRIVACY SHIELD

Health Decisions complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.  Personal Data may include data relating to employees, customers, business partners as well as healthcare professionals and clinical study participants as part of clinical research services provided by Health Decisions as a Clinical Research Organization (CRO).  Health Decisions, operating as an employer, may also receive Human Resources data about employees of its affiliates in the EU or Switzerland.  Health Decisions has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there are any conflicts between the terms in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  Individuals can learn more about the Privacy Shield program, individual rights, and our participation in the program by visiting:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Health Decisions acknowledges that it is subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission for compliance and enforcement of the Privacy Shield and Swiss Privacy Shield.

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY

In compliance with the Principles, Health Decisions commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding Health Decisions’ Privacy Shield Privacy Policy should first contact Health Decisions directly. Health Decisions will respond to issues and complaints within 45 days of receipt. Health Decisions encourages interested persons to raise any concerns about the collection, use, or Processing of Personal Data using the contact information provided.  In the event of a privacy related issue or complaint, Health Decisions will investigate and attempt to promptly resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the Principles.

To contact Health Decisions for Privacy Shield-related issues, please use one of the contact methods below:

For complaints that cannot be resolved, Health Decisions commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel or Commissioner about Personal Data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. In order to facilitate the handling of complaints, individuals in the EU can choose to contact their national DPA or use the form located at this link:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

Individuals in Switzerland can contact the Swiss Information Commissioner by visiting this link:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

This independent dispute resolution process is provided at no cost to the individual. Under certain conditions an individual may choose to invoke binding arbitration to resolve any residual complaints not resolved by Health Decisions or the DPAs or FDPIC, as appropriate.  If an individual formally invokes binding arbitration, Health Decisions will follow the terms set forth in Annex 1 of the Privacy Shield Framework. For more information on binding arbitration visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of the Privacy Notice, the following definitions shall apply:

“Agent” means any third-party Processing Personal Data on behalf of, and under the instruction of the Controller.

“Controller” means a person or organization which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data.

“European Union” or “EU” means for the purposes of this Policy all countries within the European Economic Area (EEA).

“Personal Data” means data about an identified or identifiable individual that are within the scope of Directive 95/46/EC (“the Directive”), received by Health Decisions in the United States from the European Union, and recorded in any form. It does not include personal information that has been anonymized or that is publicly available, that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

“Process,” “Processing,” “Processed” of Personal Data means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure or dissemination, and erasure or destruction.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means Personal Data that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or information that concerns health or sex life. In addition, Health Decisions will treat as sensitive, any Personal Data received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive via a Controller or Agent contract with Health Decisions.

ABOUT HEALTH DECISIONS

Health Decisions is a full-service specialty Clinical Research Organization (CRO) that uses data-driven insight and agility to deliver clinical development success, enabling companies to bring products to market earlier and with less risk. Health Decisions’ comprehensive Agile Clinical Development methodology, enabled by proprietary LiveTrial technology, combines with deep development insight and expertise to provide excellence in every aspect of clinical research. Health Decisions’ headquarters is located in Durham, North Carolina.

SUBMIT RFP